The Week Ahead In Beer: IPA Challenge 2021 Arrives

Going forward, Franz Solo, left, and Stoutmeister, will alternate writing this here weekly feature.

Greetings all, Franz Solo here, returned from adventures in Chicago and a week lost to a lingering cold. As the “hop head” of our fair group (I have been known to brew 300+ IBU IPAs and if you’ve ever asked if you could add more hops to a beer, the answer is yes), I’m always excited when IPA Challenge entries hit the taps. We’ve got a couple of those arriving this week and likely more to come. Today marks the first round (Icebox Brewing) of the 2021 Challenge, with round two (Beer Creek Brewing) coming up on Saturday. So buy a ticket, grab a tray of hoppy goodness, and may the finest IPA win!

New Draft: 

Marble has tapped their Autumn Roast Lager (Green Chile Pale Lager) and a new Hazy DIPA. Nexus has tapped special kegs of Vanilla Rum Lush Imperial Stout, and the eye-opening Coffee & Cream Ale. ReSource brings us a pair of new brews with High on Pino Amber Ale (ReSource Rotation), and Eternal Sunshine Kettle Sour Wheat (ReSource Rarity Small Batch). Sidetrack has gone Nordic with their Viking Ale (Hoppy Kviek). Sobremesa has tapped their Chronically Juicy III – Challenge Edition (NEIPA). Steel Bender releases Skull Crusher DIPA this Thursday. Tractor will be releasing their IPA Challenge Dune Double IPA and Turkey Drool this Friday.

Down south, Truth or Consequences Brewing tapped their Nut Brown Ale at both locations. 

New Cans:

Gravity Bound will have cans of Proof of Life (Vienna Lager) available this Friday.

Events:

2021 IPA Challenge Round 1, Wednesday (Today), Icebox Brewing, 5-8 p.m. Tickets here.

2021 IPA Challenge Round 2, Saturday, Beer Creek Brewing, 1-4 p.m. Tickets here.

As always, if we have missed any beers or live events, please email us at nmdarksidebrewcrew@gmail.com.

To break down each “capsule,” I listed the brewery (with Web page linked), its phone number and hours of operation. Instead of “Beers” being an all-encompassing list of seasonal/specialty offerings, we are now splitting everything into “Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills” for beers poured from the taps, and “Cans/Bottles” for pre-packaged beers. All beers listed are subject to change.

Albuquerque metro area breweries

Alien Brew Pub — (505) 884-1116

(Open daily 11 a.m.–8 p.m.)

News: Alien Brew Pub is open for takeout and indoor dining. Call the number for the beer and food menus.

Boese Brothers Brewery — (505) 382-7060 (brewery); (505) 821-0752 (brewpub); (505) 500-8325 (Los Alamos taproom)

(Brewery: Sun-Mon Closed, Tues-Wed 4-11 p.m., Thurs-Sat 4 p.m.-midnight; Heights Brewpub: Mon Closed, Tues 3-9 p.m., Weds-Fri 3-10 p.m., Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-9 p.m.; Los Alamos: Mon Closed, Tues-Weds 4-8 p.m., Thurs 4-10 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-6 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) Ala Lager (Mexican Style Lager), Tru Blu Pilsner, Duke City Steam-Style Lager, Bell Ringer Hazy IPA, Dr Strangehop IPA, Raspberry Cider (Brewpub), Blackberry Cider. (seasonal) Drunken Astronaut DIPA, Oktoberfest Lager, Soul Stealer Extra Stout.

Bombs Away Beer Company — (505) 554-3204

(Sun-Weds 11 a.m.–8 p.m., Thurs-Sat 11 a.m.–9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Proximity Pilsner, Ten Seconds to Helles, Short Fuze Blonde Ale, Willie Pete Wit, Blonde Session IPA, All Clear! Apple Beer, MK2 Pale Ale, High Speed Low Drag Lager, Oktoberfest, Just an Amber, Stockpile Stout, Operation Single Hop, Bombs Away IPA, Actuator IPA, Hazy Chain DIPA v12, S.A.F. Mango, Dunkelweizen, Ten Seconds to Helles, Independence Amber.

Bosque Brewing Company — (505) 508-5967 (Nob Hill Public House), (505) 361-1876 (Bosque North), (575) 571-4626 (Las Cruces Public House), (575) 556-9128 (Las Cruces Telshor Taproom), (505) 582-2720 (Restoration Pizza)

(Nob Hill: Sun-Thurs 11 a.m.–9 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–10 p.m.; North: Sun-Thurs 11 a.m.–9 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–10 p.m; Las Cruces Public House: Mon-Fri 3-9 p.m., Sat-Sun noon-9 p.m.; Las Cruces Telshor: Mon-Fri 3-9 p.m., Sat-Sun noon-9 p.m.; Restoration Pizza: open daily noon-8 p.m.; Santa Fe Market Station: Mon-Fri 3-8 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.–8 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.–6 p.m.)

Cans: Bosque IPA, Bosque Lager, Elephants on Parade, Jetty Jack Amber Ale, Scotia Scotch Ale, Open Space Haze, Pistol Pete’s 1888 Ale, Beyond the Trees Cider, Pickle Down Economics, Spacelion IPA. Spacelion IPA benefits the Spacelion for Life Foundation to stop suicide.

Draft/Growler Fills: All year-round cans, plus The Last Straw (Hefeweizen), Kill the Robots (Pale Ale), Pink Lemonade (Kettle Sour with Raspberry and Lemon), Guava Cider, Breakin’ Bread (Brown Ale), Oktoberfest, Perpetual Sunset (Strawberry Lager), Burial Grounds (Caramel and Coffee Dark Lager).

Bow & Arrow Brewing — (505) 247-9800

(Mon-Weds 3-8 p.m., Thurs-Sat 1-10 p.m., Sun 1-9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house) Denim Tux Lager, Savage Times Sour IPA, Strawberry Amigo Sour, Desert Water; (seasonal) Scenic West Hazy IPA, Foederland Farmhouse Ale, Coffee Club: The Catch, Vida West Mexican Dark Lager, Rise to the Sun Blue Corn Saison, Western Flair Helles Lager, Goodbye to Hard Times Hazy IPA, Proper Pumpkin Beer Imperial Stout, Moody Hues Hazy IPA, Petite West Hazy Pale Ale, Beer League #4: Paleta Gose.

Bottles: Cosmic Arrow Brett Saison, Fast as You Red Sour, Anatomy of an Arrow, Ranch Debris Raspberry Sour, Strange Country Dark Sour, Desert Revival Apricot, Foederland Farmhouse Ale, Asleep in the Desert (Sour aged on Seyval Blanc grapes).

Cans: Denim Tux Lager, Desert Water, Rise to the Sun Blue Corn Saison, Western Flair Helles Lager, Mango Amigo, Moody Hues Hazy IPA.

Live Music: Saturday—Taylor Phelps Trio, 6 p.m.

News: The Rambler Taproom in Farmington is now open Weds 3-8 p.m., Thurs 3-9 p.m., Fri-Sat 1-10 p.m., Sun 1-9 p.m.

Boxing Bear Brewing Company — (505) 897-2327 (Brewery), (505) 242-2327 (West Downtown), (505) 639-4983 (Tramway), (505) 503-6341 (Firestone)

(Brewery: Mon-Weds 3-10 p.m., Thurs-Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.; Firestone: Mon-Thurs 3-10 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.; West Downtown: Mon-Weds 3-10 p.m., Thurs-Sat noon-11 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.; Tramway: Mon-Thurs noon-10 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–11 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.–10 p.m.)

Cans: (Year-round) Ambear Ale, Uppercut IPA, Black and Blue Tart, Chocolate Milk Stout, Headlock Hazy IPA, Body Czech Pilsner; (Seasonal) New Mexi-kolsch, Glass Jaw IPA, I Dip You Dip We DIPA, OktoBEARFest, Murkules Hazy DIPA, Oso Otoño Brown Ale, Bear Knuckle IPA, Scotch Rocket, Metal Head Stout.

Draft/Crowler Fills: All year-round canned offerings, plus Apple Bear Hard Cider, New Mexi-Kolsch, Hairy Mit Hefe, Bear Mountain IPA, Featherweight Session IPA, Juice Boxer Hazy Pale Ale, Illusion IPA, Oso Otoño Brown Ale, Lucky 7 IPA, P.O.G. Slammer (Fruited Summer Ale), Glass Jaw IPA, Metal Head Stout, OktoBEARFest, Falcon Mountain IPA, Loose Seal Pale Ale, Bear Knuckle IPA.

Brew Lab 101 Beer & Cider Company — (505) 962-1587

(Mon-Thurs 2-10 p.m., Fri 2-11 p.m., Sat noon-11 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-8 p.m.)

Draft/Cans/Growler Fills: The Bull IPA, Sassy Brunette Amber, Event Horizon Oatmeal Stout, Newton’s Apple Cider, Cherry Bomb Cider, Drought Dry Cider, Wicked Pissa NEIPA, Walter Wit, Blonde Bombshell, Beyond the Pale Ale, X-IPA 6.0, Ludicrous Speed Scotch Ale, Peachy Keen Cider, Watermelon Cider, Sexi Numexi Mexican Lager, Citracide Dry Hopped Cider, Sienna Red IPA, Labtoberfest, Boo’s Berry Cere-Ale.

Weekly Events: Wednesday—Trivia, 7 p.m.; Monday—Singo!, 7 p.m.; Tuesday—Comedy Night, 7:30 p.m.

B2B Garden Brewery — (505) 407-2046

(Mon-Weds 4-8 p.m., Thurs noon-8 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-9 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.)

Growler Fills: Oso IPA, Oso Double IPA, The Duke English Pale Ale, Old Yelper Red Rye, La Cueva Mexican Lager, Oktoberfest.

Canteen Brewhouse — (505) 881-2737 (brewery), (505) 200-2344 (taproom)

(Brewery and Taproom: Sun-Wed 12-9 p.m., Thurs-Sat 12-10 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house) Flashback IPA, Dougie-Style Amber, Pecos Trail Brown, Dark ‘n Lusty Stout, Exodus IPA; (seasonals) Dougie Fresh Pale (fresh hop pale), Hazy Vision DIPA, Mango Cider, Strawberry Basil Gose, Citrasmash IPA, North 14 Pale Ale, Munich Dunkel (Brewery only), Grundy Thunder Porter (Brewery only), Wee Bit Heavy (Brewery only), Burq Reynolds Hazy IPA (Brewery only), Soaked in Sunshine Hazy Pale Ale (Taproom only), Peach and Vanilla Wheat (Taproom only).

Cans: Exodus IPA, Dougie-Style Amber, Laid Back Lager, High Plains Pils, Hazy Vision IPA, Pink Warrior (brewery only), Strawberry Basil Gose (brewery only).  

Live Music: (Brewery) Thursday—Chris Dracup, 6-9 p.m.; Sunday—Beloved, 4-7 p.m.

Casa Vieja Brewery — (505) 363-5176

(Thurs-Sun 3-8 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Zombie Apocalypse Lager, Ghost Stout, Gold Medal Hefe, Quick Whit, Oktoberfest, Jon’s Hops Kin ESB, Surface of the Sun Pilsner, Merry Sol IPA, Spooky Vanilla Stout.

Live Music: Today (Wednesday)—Justin Nunez, 5-8 p.m.; Thursday—Dan O’Brien, 5-8 p.m., Friday—Frank Salazar 5-8 p.m., Saturday—Jim Aceves 5-8 p.m., Sunday—Eli Del Puerto and Felix Peralta 5-8 p.m.

Cazuela’s Seafood & Mexican Grill — (505) 994-9364

(Mon closed, Tues 11 a.m.–7 p.m., Weds-Thurs closed, Fri 11 a.m.–7 p.m., Sat 9 a.m.–5:30 p.m., Sun 9 a.m.–3 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Papacabra (Double IPA), Acapulco Gold (Mexican Lager), Chupacabra IPA, Piedra del Fuego Stoned Cream Ale, Beer for My Horses (Oatmeal Stout). These are the regular house beers. Call the number above for an updated seasonal list.

Differential Brewing — (phone number TBA)

(Weds-Thurs 4 p.m.-midnight, Fri-Sat 2-midnight, Sun 4-10 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Blue Corn Cream Ale, Extra Pale Ale, Pale Ale, Stout, Rice Lager, Irish Red Ale, Bock, Raspberry Marzen.

Enchanted Circle Brewing Taproom — (505) 433-2642

(Tues-Thurs 4-9 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-9 p.m., Sun-Mon Closed.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Palisades Pilsner, Hells Bells Helles Lager, Backseat Blonde, Lemon Shandy, Panty Tosser Peach Wheat, Raspberry Nubbin, Purple Haze Sour, Angel Fire Amber, English Mild Ale, Red River Red, Shred-It Red, Nice Day IPA, Glory Hole IPA, Sluice Box Grapefruit IPA, Juicy Pale Ale #1, Fly Dawg IPA, Bodacious Brown, 70 Chilling Scottish, Mrs. Teats Milk Stout, Blacklake Bourbon Vanilla Porter, Whiskey Barrel Belgian Quad.

Ex Novo Brewing — (505) 508-0547

(Open daily noon-9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house) The Most Interesting Lager in the World, Mass Ascension IPA, Perle Haggard Pilsner, Decisive Moment Hazy Pale Ale; (seasonal) Cactus Wins the Lottery, Stay Goalden, Brevity Is… (Belgian Wit), Missed Connections (Hoppy Amber Lager), Esse Locum (Tequila Barrel-Aged Fruited Gose), Why Buy the Cow (Milk Stout on nitro), Felt Cuke Might Delete Later (Cucumber Kolsch), Ruminator Doppelbock, Marryin Berries (Fruited Gose), Mind Mischief (Cold IPA), Intergalactic Pale Reality.

Cans: The Most Interesting Lager in the World, Mass Ascension IPA, Perle Haggard Pilsner, Kill the Sun ’20 (Raspberry), Kill the Sun ’20 (Mexican Hot Chocolate), Eliot IPA, Cactus Wins the Lottery, Stay Goalden, Spirits of the Dead Hazy IPA, Ruminator Doppelbock, Marryin Berries (Fruited Gose), Flat Spin Heading Out to Sea (Bohemian Pils with Saphir hops), Intergalactic Pale Reality (2021 GABF Silver Medal Winner).

Bottles: Blue Ox (Blueberry Sour), Mise en Place, De-Vine Malbec Sour, Platypus Dream Pinot Sour.

Flix Brewhouse — (505) 445-8500

News: Flix has reopened at long last! Beer list should be coming soon.

Gravity Bound Brewing — (505) 308-3081

(Weds-Thurs 3-10 p.m., Fri 3-11 p.m., Sat noon-11 p.m., Sun noon-9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Where Lightning Strikes (Hoppy Pilsner), Proof of Life (Vienna Lager), Endless Reflection (Hazy IPA), Soft to the Touch (Oat Cream DIPA), Disregard All Regards  (DIPA), City Symphony (Fruited Sour)

Cans: Disregard All Regards (DIPA) and City Symphony (Fruited Sour). Proof of Life (Vienna Lager) will be available Friday. 

Harmon Lane Brewing at Southwest Grape and Grain — (505) 332-2739

(Mon-Weds 10 a.m.–6 p.m., Thurs-Sat 10 a.m.–7 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.–5 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Blonde Ale, Mountain Valley Haze, Princess Peach Wheat, Grizzly Amber, Tin Cup Stout, Hard Seltzer, Moscow Mule Ginger Ale, Norwegian Pilsner, Vienna Saazage, Pineapple Tart, Strawberry Rhubarb Tart, Apricot Tart, Mercia’s American Pale Ale, Oktoberfestivus, R.I.P.A (Red IPA).

Cans: Moscow Mule Ginger Ale, Hazy IPA, Grizzly Amber, Tom’s Blonde, Norwegian Pilsner, Oktoberfestivus, R.I.P.A. (Red IPA), Tin Cup Stout.

High and Dry Brewing — (505) 433-5591

(Mon-Sun 2-8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Cats From Japan (IPA), Yellow Talon (Plum Seltzer), Special Shapes #3 (IPA with Idaho 7), SMaSHmere (IPL), Low Output (IPA), Hurry Sundown (Wheat Beer), Nuprin (Hazy IPA), Today is Tomorrow (IPL), Allison Chains (Sour), Breakfast Nook (Stout), Amber’s Revenge (Oktoberfest).

Hops Brewery — (505) 369-1378

(Tues-Fri 3-11 p.m., Sat 12-10 p.m., Sun 12-5 p.m.)

News: The Los Ranchos taproom at 7222 Fourth Street NW is open, but the taproom in Nob Hill has closed.

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Honey Wheat, Tipsy Cow (Milk Stout), Chica (Pale Ale), Dad Joke (Kentucky Common), Irish Tan (Bitter), Hop Hill IPA, Scooby Snacks (Nut Brown with Vanilla), New Kid (Cream Ale), Poppy’s Porter, Cerveza, Sweet Honey Porter, Warm Scottish Nights, Hoptoberfest.

JUNO — (505) 219-3938

(Sun-Weds 2-10 p.m., Thurs-Sat 2-midnight)

News: This new brewery is now open in the old Dialogue space at 1501 First Street NW. 

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Sour Raspberry, 505 Lager, D-Lite Ale, Amber Ale, New Hope IPA, XX Export Lager. 

Live Music: Thursday—Peter Kasan 7-9 p.m.

Weekly Events: Thursday—Latin Night, 9-11:30 p.m.; Friday—International DJ Jam, 9-11:30 p.m.

Kaktus Brewing — (505) 818-7285

(Mon-Closed, Tues-Thurs 2-9 p.m., Fri 2-10 p.m., Sat 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m., Sun 11:30 a.m.-9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Helles Lager, Longhair Porter, Puddle Stomper IPA, Amber, Stout, Hard Cider, Formula 1 IPA, Pumpkin Beer.

Bottle-Conditioned Beers: Bigger Ben ESB, Imperial Stout, Barleywine.

Live Music: Thursday—Got Soul, 6-8 p.m.; Swing Mague, 6-8 p.m.; Saturday—Sally Tones, 6-8 p.m.

Weekly Live Music: Today (Wednesday)—Jazz Jam, 6-8:30 p.m., Sunday—Kaktus Kats Blues Jam with special guests Joe Daddy and Jody V, 2-5 p.m.

Kilt Check Brewing — (505) 881-0234

(Mon-Fri 3-7 p.m., Sat-Sun 1-7 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Groundskeeper Willie Cream Ale, Wee Beastie Scottish Ale, Campbell Toe IPA, Royal Redhead Imperial Red, Obliviscaris Stout, Lockdown Lager, Black Sunshine Robust Porter.

La Cumbre Brewing — (505) 872-0225 (brewery); (505) 916-0787 (Westside taproom)

(Both locations open Sun-Thurs noon-11 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-midnight)

Cans: (house) Elevated IPA, BEER, Slice of Hefen, Malpais Stout, Ryeot IPA; (seasonal) Acclimated APA, Luminosity Hazy IPA, Project Dank Autumn Edition, Gilded Age Porter, Neo Arcade Hazy DIPA, German Pilsner.

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) Elevated IPA, BEER, Slice of Hefen, Malpais Stout, Ryeot IPA, Pyramid Rock Amber, Project Dank Autumn Edition; (seasonal) Acclimated APA, Luminosity Hazy IPA, Mosaic SMASH IPA (Westside only), Czech Pils 12º (Brewery only), Gilded Age Porter, Hell Froze Over Brown Ale (Brewery only), Pick Your Own Pumpkin, German Pilsner, La Negra Imperial Stout.

La Reforma Brewery — (505) 717-1361

(Open daily 11:30 a.m.–8 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: La Ref Lager, Maximillian (Dunkel), Turbia (Hazy IPA), Hi-Wit (Hibiscus Wit), (seasonal) Bomba (de malta) Scotch Ale (also available on nitro), Cardamom Coffee Brown Ale (also available on nitro), Viva Panchito (WC IPA), Wai-iti SMASH IPL, Passion Punch (Tropical Fruited Wheat Ale). Copper Canyon Pale Ale, which benefits the Aljaba Casa Hogar children’s home in Mexico, is now on tap.

Late Shift Brewing at The Craftroom — (505) 717-1985

(Mon-Sat 11 a.m.–10 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.–8 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: La Vida Lager, Hop Hero IPL, Brewster’s Bock, Clockwork Orange Witbier, Oktoberfest, You’ll Never Walk Alone Red Ale. For more information on this new brewing operation from the owners of Sandia Hard Cider, check out our recent story

Lava Rock Brewing — (505) 836-1022

(Mon 4-9 p.m., Tues-Thurs 11-9 p.m., Fri-Sat 11-10 p.m., Sun 10-9 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) 32 Bravo DIPA, Petroglyph Wit, Valles Lager, Andesite (American Light) Lager, Boca Negra Stout, NM Tru IPA, Lava Juice (Hazy IPA); (seasonal) Caldera Amber, Pinché Cerveza, Gila Gose, Barrel-Aged Wit, Abo Red Ale, Lava Lamp Sour, La Luz Hefe.

Lizard Tail Brewing — (505) 717-1301 (Heights), (505) 200-9810 (Industrial), (505) 503-7675 (Nob Hill)

(Heights: Mon-Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-9 p.m.; Industrial: Sun-Thurs 11 a.m.–10 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–midnight, Nob Hill: Mon-Wed 2-10 p.m., Thurs-Sat 12 p.m.-12 a.m., Sun 12-8 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Whiptail Honey Whit, Lagarto Loco Mexican Lager, Horned Honey Pale, Musical Highway Pale Ale, Reptilian IPA, Legless Double IPA, Alligator Abbey, Chameleon Amber, Basilisk Brown, Black Bearded Oatmeal Stout; (seasonal) Bavarian Pilsner, Red Lager, Desert Night India Black, Special Bitter, Dank Azz DIPA, Oktoberfest, Strawberry Sour, Schwarzbier, Apricot Mango Cider, Ginger Mead. 

News: Lizard Tail Industrial is now open in the old Cantero Brewing space. Lizard Tail’s Nob Hill taproom is now open at 3417 Central Ave. NE Suite C. 

Live Music: (Industrial) Friday—Nosotros, 7-10 p.m.; Saturday—Silver Crow Asylum, 8-11 p.m.; (Heights) Friday—Steve Hall, 8-10 p.m., Saturday—Maybe Sunday 4-7 p.m.; (Nob Hill) Friday—Kyle Murphy, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday—James Whiton, 7-10 p.m.

Weekly Events: (Industrial) Tuesday—Open Mic Night w/ Felix Peralta, 7-10 p.m., Thursday—Geeks Who Drink 7-10 p.m.; (Heights) Monday—Open Mic Night w/ James Extes 6-9 p.m., Thursday—Live Mic Karaoke w/ KJ Q 7:30-11:30 p.m.; (Nob Hill) Tuesday—Geeks Who Drink 7-10 p.m.

Marble Brewery — (505) 243-2739 (Downtown), (505) 508-4638 (Westside), (505) 323-4030 (Heights)

(All locations: Mon-Weds 11 a.m.–11 p.m., Thurs-Sat 11 a.m.–midnight, Sun 11 a.m.–10:30 p.m.)

Cans: IPA, Red Ale, Double White, Pilsner, Wildflower Wheat, Cerveza, Passionate Gose, Cholo Stout, Desert Fog Hazy IPA, Rita!, Safeword IPA, Thunder from Dortmunder, Heller Bock, Pumpkin Noir, Starlight Wheat Ale, Cholo Smooth. 

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house, at all locations) IPA, Red Ale, Double White, Pilsner, Wildflower Wheat, Cerveza, Passionate Gose, Cholo Stout, Desert Fog Hazy IPA, Double White Triple Berry, Rita!; (seasonal) American Pilsner, Hopfenweizen, Plum Saison with Brett, Grow Jet Skis (Smoked Wheat Beer), Finke’s Famous Froth IPL, Tradition Lager, Cholo Smooth, Starlight Wheat Ale (Downtown and Westside only), Abbey Gold (Heights and Westside only), Day Ghost (Heights and Westside only). Autumn Roast Lager (Green Chile Pale) and Hazy DIPA are now on tap.

Nexus Brewery — (505) 242-4100 (brewery), (505) 445-1545 (Blue Smokehouse)

(Brewery: Sun noon-8 p.m., Mon-Thurs 11 a.m.-8 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.-9 p.m.; Blue Smokehouse: Weds-Fri 4-8 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.–8 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) Cream Ale, Imperial Cream, Scotch Ale, Red Ale 2.0, IPA, Honey Chamomile Wheat; (seasonal) Coffee & Cream, Lush Imperial Stout, USS Vienna Amber Lager, New Mexico Snow Storm IPA. A special keg of Vanilla Rum Lush Imperial Stout was tapped November 3rd, and another special keg of the eye opening Coffee & Cream was tapped Tuesday November 9th.  

Cans: Imperial Cream, Scotch Ale, Honey Chamomile Wheat.

Palmer Brewery and Cider House — (505) 508-0508

(Brewery: Tues-Weds 3-9 p.m., Thurs-Fri 3-9:30 p.m. Sat noon-9:30 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.–5 p.m.; The Taproom at Old Town: Weds-Sat 4 p.m.–close, Sun 11 a.m.–6 p.m.)

Crowler/Growler Fills: Milk Stout, 2 Robs Make a Rita (Gose), Special B IPA, Pool Session Pale Ale, Lowcard Lager, Conspiracy Colsch, Ala Grr (Mexican Lager), Big Bro IPA, Double Hazy IPA, Little Red Riding Hop. 

Ponderosa Brewing Co. — (505) 639-5941 (brewery), (505) 361-1669 (El Vado Taproom)

(Brewery: daily 11:30 a.m.–8 p.m.; El Vado Taproom: Mon-Weds noon-7 p.m., Thurs-Sun noon-9 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) Ghost Train IPA, Rip Saw Red, Crosscut Kolsch, New Mexico Lime Lager, Bellamah Brown, Blood Orange Witbier; (seasonal) Dry-Hopped Saison, Peach Wheat, Oktoberfestbier, Blackberry Spice Beer. 

Cans: Blood Orange Double Wit, Peach Wheat. 

Quarter Celtic Brewpub— (505) 503-1387 (brewpub), (505) 717-2536 (Juan Tabo taproom)

(Both locations open Sun-Thurs noon-8 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-9 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house) Crimson Lass, Mor-Buck IPA, MacLomas Stout, Pedro O’Flannigan’s Mexican Lager, Kill or be Kilt; (seasonal) Burque Biergarten (Oaked Kellerbier), Prince of Dortness (Dortmunder), Italian Pilsner, Amber Lager, The Hop to El Dorado (Hazy IPA), Tardy to das Party (Oktoberfest).

Red Door Brewing — (505) 990-3029 (downtown taproom), (505) 207-8990 (ABQAx taproom), (575) 268-3511 (Clovis taproom)

(Downtown Taproom: Mon, Weds-Thurs 2-11 p.m., Fri-Sat 2 p.m.–1 a.m., Sun noon-10 p.m.; ABQAx Taproom: Weds-Thurs 5-10 p.m., Fri 3-10 p.m., Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-7 p.m.; Clovis Taproom: Mon-Thurs 11 a.m.–10 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.-12 a.m., Sunday 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Levine’s Gardens: days/hours TBA)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Irish Red Ale, Unhinged Cider, New England IPA (all but ABQAx), Blonde Ale (all but ABQAx), West Coast IPA (Downtown and Clovis only), Mic Czech Pilsner, Unhinged Sour Cherry Cider (all but ABQAx), Revolving Door Cider (various flavors, Downtown only), Prost Malone Oktoberfest, Tropical Synonyms Hazy DIPA.

Cans: Mic Czech Pilsner, Vanilla Cream Ale (Downtown only), Irish Red Ale (Downtown and Clovis only), West Coast IPA (Downtown and Clovis only), Unhinged Cider (Downtown and Clovis only), Unhinged Sour Cherry Cider (Downtown and Clovis only), New England IPA (Downtown and Clovis only). Prost Malone Oktoberfest (through distribution, not taprooms). Cans are not available at the ABQAx Taproom. 

News: Levine’s Gardens, a new outdoor space on Main Street in Clovis, is closed for the season, but will reopen in 2022. 

ReSource Brewing — (505) 312-8107

(Tues-Thurs 2-9 p.m., Fri 2-10 p.m., Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-6 p.m.)

Draft/32- and 64-ounce Growler Fills: Que, Swiss? Lager, Clown Car Kolsch, Moral Compass IPA, Equality Stout (on nitro, not available for growlers), Bert Lips Schwarzbier, Helles of a Year, Little Red Riding Hop, Doppelgänger IPA (ReSource Rotation), High on Pino Amber Ale (ReSource Rotation), Eternal Sunshine Kettle Sour Wheat (ReSource Rarity Small Batch).

ReSource is collecting donations for Joy Junction currently, so bring your gently used and new winter clothing and do some good.

News: Go to the ReSource online site to preorder your growlers.

Rio Bravo Brewing Company— (505) 900-3909

(Sun-Weds 11 a.m.–10 p.m., Thurs-Sat 11 a.m.-11 p.m.)

Cans: Freak Juice Hazy IPA, Squirrel Nuts, Beer Against Humanity IPA, Lobo Louie Session IPA, NM Piñon Coffee Porter, Summer Honey, Send It Pilsner. 

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills only: All the canned varieties, plus ESB Amber, Double D IPA, Desert Island Daiquiri, Strawberry Hefeweizen, Peach Tea Ale, #FreeBritney (Blonde Ale), Squirrel Nuts (Peanut Butter Hazelnut Brown Ale), Half Baked (double fudge marshmallow coconut pastry stout).

Weekly Events: Tuesday—Karaoke Night, 7 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday—Bravo Brunch, 11 a.m.–2 p.m.

Rumor Brewing (formerly Ale Republic) — (505) 281-2828

(Sun-Thurs 11 a.m.–8 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–9 p.m.)

Draft/Cans/Growler Fills: Cedro Stout, Blonde, Red Mountain, Bug Juice Sour, Dean’s Pale Ale, Desert Monk Belgian Dubbel, Best Coast IPA, Parasol. 

Sidetrack Brewing— (505) 832-7183

(Mon-Thurs 3-11 p.m., Fri 3 p.m.-midnight, Sat 1 p.m.-midnight, Sun 1-10 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Basecamp IPA, Crystal Method Lager, A Tribe Called Kolsch, Baltic Porter, Further West Cold IPA. Viking Ale (Kviek) is now on tap.

Sobremesa — (505) 317-5557

(Open daily 11 a.m.–10 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Hilltop Helles Lager, East Meets West IPA, Atrisco Amber, No Stops Until Amarillo (Imperial IPA), Jam on It (Fruited Berliner Weisse), Jordan Bateson Crushable Haze, Oktoberfest, North Valley Brown, Odd Yiere, a Biere de Garde aged in Sheehan Winery barrels. For every pint solld of 50 Shades of Pink, a grapefruit kettle sour, a portion of the proceeds will go to Making Strides Against Breast Cancer. Chronically Juicy III – Challenge Edition is now on tap. 

Starr Brothers Brewing— (505) 492-2752

(Tues-Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Rock On! (Pale), Somos Cerveza (Mexican Lager), Therewolf (Oktoberfest), Starrphire (Pilsner), L.A. Woman (Blonde), Starr Struck (IPA), Red Zeppelin (Red), Lampshade Porter, Angel’s Flight (Fruit), Optical Delusion (Hazy IPA), Delta Blues (Gose), Monkey Knuckle (Coconut Porter).

Steel Bender Brewyard — (505) 433-3537

(Open Mon-Sat 11:30 a.m.–8 p.m., Sun 11 a.m. -8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (house) Skull Bucket IPA, Red Iron Red, Lloyd’s 3 O’Clock Kolsch, Compa Blue Corn Lager, Raspberry Dynamite, Mañana Hazy IPA, Blue Bullet Stout (Nitro), Esmerelda Italian Pilsner, Steel Bender Cider; (seasonal) Paint the Town (India Brown Ale), 2021 Los Ranchos Cider, Bulldog Best Bitter, Norwegian Would?. Skull Crusher taps this Thursday.

Bottles: Impromptu! Heritage Cider, Ned’s Sour Pail, The Judy, Make Mine Perfect, Cinderella Story, Saison de Luxe, Los Ranchos Cider, 2019 Vintage Los Ranchos Cider, Wild & Krieky, CE-2 Cider Expedition, The Village Idiot (bottle conditioned), Amelia Belgian Quad. 

Cans: Skull Bucket IPA, Red Iron Red, Lloyd’s 3 O’Clock Kolsch, Compa Blue Corn Lager, Raspberry Dynamite, Mañana Hazy IPA, The Village Wit (Can Conditioned), Double Raspberry Dynamite, Blackberry Dynamite, Rum Barrel-Aged Ale Witch Pumpkin Ale, Esmerelda Italian Pilsner.  

Thirsty Eye Brewing — (505) 639-5831

(Tues-Thurs 3-9 p.m., Fri-Sat 1-10 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Citrus Buzz (Orange Blossom Honey Wheat), El Drac IPA, Rented Tux (Vanilla Porter, also on nitro), El Ojo Rojo (Red Ale), Odin’s Eye, Bruiser The American Pitbull Stout, Last Sip of Summer Apricot Wheat, I Hope They Serve Beer In Helles, Batch 100 DIPA.

The 377 Brewery — (505) 916-0331

(Open daily 11 a.m.–8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Call for an updated roster of beers.

Bottles: There are usually a number of specialty sour beers available. Call for details.

Toltec Brewing — (505) 890-1455

(Mon-Sat noon-9 p.m., Sun 11-9 p.m.)

Draft/Growler/Crowler Fills: (house) Cactus Warrior (Agave Wheat), 5 Paths Pale Ale, Lupulin Guardian IPA, Shaman Stout, Sacred ALTar, Mystic Rye; (seasonals) Prickly Pom, Slim Hazy, LimeLight Lager, Tortuga de Tolteca (fresh-hop collaboration with Turtle Mountain), Raspberry Sour, Festbier, Tropical Storm Lager, New Mexico Dark Lager.

Tractor Brewing Company — (505) 433-5654 (Nob Hill), (505) 243-6752 (Wells Park), (505) 361-1834 (Westside), (505) 243-6752 (Los Lunas)

(Nob Hill: Open daily noon-10 p.m.; Wells Park: Tues-Thurs 2-9 p.m., Fri-Sat 2-10 p.m., Sun 2-9 p.m.; Westside: Tues-Thurs 2-8 p.m., Fri-Sat 2-9 p.m., Sun 1-7 p.m.; Los Lunas: Weds-Sat 2-9 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: (house) Acreage IPA, New Mexican Lager, Haymaker Honey Wheat, Pilsner #15, Mustachio Milk Stout, Sod Buster Pale Ale, Delicious Red Apple Cider, Berry Cider; (seasonal) Blood Orange Cider, Scorpion Hazy IPA, Summer Session, Extra Special Bitter, Watermelon Cider, Zappa IPA, Hazy Conditions IPA, Bloody Helles. Turkey Drool and Dune Double IPA release Friday. 

Cans: Acreage IPA, New Mexican Lager, Haymaker Honey Wheat, Mustachio Milk Stout, Delicious Red Apple Cider, Berry Cider, Blood Orange Cider.

Live Music: (Nob Hill) Saturday—The Roswells, 7 p.m.

Weekly Events: (Wells Park) Sunday—Geeks Who Drink, 7 p.m.; Tuesday—Taco Tuesday Karaoke, 7 p.m.; (Nob Hill) Today (Wednesday)—Tractor Trivia League, 7 p.m.; (Westside) Today (Wednesday)—Geeks Who Drink, 7 p.m.; Tuesday—Karaoke, 6 p.m.; (Los Lunas) Thursday—THORS-day Karaoke, 7 p.m.

Turquoise Trail Brewing — (505) 717-1184

(Weds-Sat 3:30-7:30 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Run off with a Blonde, Audrey’s Red, Turn Me Loose Amber, Cedar Mountain IPA, The Tears Have Dried (Hazy IPA), Thunder Chief (Stout), Cracked Earth IPA brewed with Zappa, Taiheke and Lemodrop hops, Our Time (Wheat Ale).

Turtle Mountain Brewing Company — (505) 994-9497

(Mon-Thurs 11 a.m.–8 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–9 p.m., Sun 10:30 a.m.–8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: (House) Wooden Teeth, Red Rye Redux, Hopshell IPA, Metal Snake Irish Dry Stout, Widespread Haze IPA; (Seasonal) Forward Standard (California Steam), Hoperation Hanging Garden IPL, Delta Ex (ESB), In Port Order, Get Bock Inside!, Byways Haze, StufStuf Stout. Tortuga de Tolteca, a fresh-hop collaboration with Toltec, is also on tap.

News: Pints and growler/crowler fills of Hoperation Hanging Garden and Forward Standard are now $1 off.

Santa Fe breweries

Beer Creek Brewing — (505) 471-9271

(Tues-Sun 11:30 a.m.–9 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Marzen Law Traditional Oktoberfest Beer, Lone Butte Lager, Victory Lap (Hoppy Vienna Lager), Turquoise Trail Cream Ale, Bootlegger Blonde, Tres Amigos Pale Ale, IP-Ayy, Black Wedding Black IPA, Rowe Mesa Red Ale,  Pecos Brown, Picture Rock Porter, San Marcos Stout, Lizard Queen Imperial Blonde, Red Racer Imperial Red, Prince Jack Imperial Porter, Dragon King Imperial Stout. All batches of Marzen Law, Lone Butte Lager, Bootlegger Blonde, Turquoise Trail, and Victory Lap are made with ingredients (barley, hops, yeast) that are all grown here in New Mexico.

Cans: Bootlegger Blonde, Turquoise Trail Cream Ale, Picture Rock Porter, Ip-Ay!, Tres Amigos Pale Ale, Rowe Mesa Red, Lizard Queen Imperial Blonde, Dragon King Imperial Stout, Red Racer Imperial Red, Prince Jack Imperial Porter.

Bottles: Barrel-Aged Lizard Queen, Barrel-Aged Red Racer, Barrel-Aged Dragon King, Barrel-Aged Prince Jack.

News: You can now find cans of Beer Creek’s finest at Black Mesa Winery, The Liquid Company, Kelly Liquor Barn, Rodeo Plaza Liquors, and LA (Los Alamos) Liquors.

Chile Line Brewing — (505) 500-7903

(Open daily 11:30 a.m.–7:30 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Que Pasa (dry-hopped ale), Mentirosa (red), Pinche Guey IPA, Que Picante (red chile rauchbier), Como Pica (green chile rauchbier), Llorona (Kviek Lager), Salty Dog (Imperial Stout), Barrel-Aged Stoked (Smoked Ale), Big T (Tart Ale), La Toxico (Hazy IPA).

Cans: Chile Line is now offering all of its beers in 12-ounce six-pack cans or 16-ounce four-pack cans.

Hidden Mountain Brewing (formerly Blue Corn Brewery) — (505) 438-1800

(Sun-Mon, Thurs 11:30 a.m.–8 p.m., Fri-Sat 11:30 a.m.–9 p.m., Closed Tues-Wed.)

Draft/Growler/Crowler Fills: Vanilla Porter, Amberillo, Hoppiness is You, Gatekeeper IPA, Feathers’ Brown, Prieta Especial Mexican Lager, Mexican Lager, Road Runner IPA, Hidden Mountain Stout, Brewmaster P’s American Wheat.

Rowley Farmhouse Ales — (505) 428-0719

(Open daily 11:30 a.m.–9 p.m.) 

Cans: Raz Tamna (Baltic Porter), Germophile, Petit Blanche – Foeder Base, Petit Blanche – Nelson Sauvin, Luminoso Italian Pilsner, Monster of the Week (collaboration sour tripel with Wren House Brewing), Fields of Rye.

Bottles: Reverie De Peche, Tea for Two, Biere de Mars.

Draft: Agent Scully (IPA) – Season 5, Episode 2; Germophile, Fields of Rye, Petit Blanche – Foeder Base, Petit Blanche – Nelson Sauvin, Reinheistgenot (Kolsch), Teosinte (Farmhouse Ale), Raz Tamna (Baltic Porter), Monsters of the Week (Sour), Mountain of Light (Gose-Style Wheat Ale).

Santa Fe Brewing Company — (505) 424-3333 (brewery), (505) 881-0887 (Green Jeans Taproom), (505) 466-6938 (El Dorado Taproom), (505) 780-8648 (Brakeroom)

(Headquarters: Sun 11 a.m.–9 p.m., Mon-Thurs noon-10 p.m., Fri noon-11 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.–11 p.m.; Brakeroom: Sun 3-9 p.m., Mon-Thurs 3-10 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-10 p.m.; El Dorado: Sun-Weds 3-10 p.m., Thurs-Sat 3-11 p.m.; Green Jeans/Tin Can Alley: Sun-Thurs 11 a.m.–11 p.m., Fri-Sat 11 a.m.–midnight)

Draft/Growler Fills: 7K IPA, Happy Camper IPA, Pale Ale, Java Stout, Nut Brown Ale, Pepe Loco, Social Hour, Freestyle Pilsner, Chicken Killer Barleywine, Sunsetter Farmhouse Ale, Santa Fe hazy IPA, Adobe Igloo. Call any location for a list of current draft seasonals.

Cans: All of the above are available in six-pack cans, including Adobe Igloo, with Chicken Killer in four-pack cans.

Second Street Brewery — (505) 989-3278 (Railyard), (505) 982-3030 (original location), (505) 954-1068 (Rufina)

(All locations: Mon-Fri 4-10 p.m., Sat noon-10 p.m., Sun noon-8 p.m.)

Cans: 2920 IPA, Agua Fria Pilsner, 2019 Barrel-Aged Skookum Barleywine, Kölsch, Winsor Trail Pale Ale, Beyond the Pitch (Session IPA/Original only), Sloppy Sloth Citra Hazy IPA (Rufina only), Southern Hemisphere 2920 IPA, Zapparado Pale Ale (Rufina only), One for 5 Hazy Pale Ale, Boneshaker Amber, Brown Ale, Southern Passion Sloppy Sloth Hazy IPA, Jack Plane Porter (Imperial Cherrywood Smoked Porter/Original only). Gose Town (Strawberry Rhubarb Kettle Sour/Rufina only), Cream Stout (Rufina only).

Draft/Growler Fills: 2920 IPA, Cream Stout, Boneshaker Amber, Brown Ale, Jack Plane Porter, Czech Pilsner, Rod’s Best Bitter, Mosaic Sloppy Sloth Hazy IPA, Skimboard Sour (Original only), House IPA (Railyard only), Chin-Gose (Rufina only), Kolsch (Rufina only), Double X ESB (Rufina only), British Mild (Rufina only), Agua Fria Pilsner (Rufina only), Gose Town (Rufina and Railyard only), Pecos Porter (Rufina and Railyard only), Southern Passion Sloppy Sloth Hazy IPA (Rufina and Railyard only).

Live Music: (Rufina) Sunday—Prism B!itch, Illegal Aliens, Crime Lab 8-10:30 p.m.

Tumbleroot Brewery and Distillery — (505) 303-3808

(Agua Fria Taproom: Thurs-Sat 4-11 p.m.) (Bisbee Ct Tasting Room: Wed-Fri 4-9 p.m.)

Cans: Sunrise Lager, Sunset Hazy IPA.

Bottles: Dry Hopped Tripel, Double Brown, Russian Imperial Stout, Gin Barrel-Aged Double Brown, Sour Series (Red Ale, Cherry Red, Blood Orange Cranberry Red, Brown Ale, Blackberry Brown, Black Currant Brown).

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Sunrise Lager, Dunkel Lager, Patio Pale Ale, Sunset IPA, Honey Double IPA, Funk Farm, Imperial Red, Raspberry Rye Whisky Imperial Stout. Take note, no crowlers at Bisbee Taproom.

Live Music: Friday—Nosotros & Mickey Cruz, 8 p.m.; Monday—Metal Monday with Dysphotic, 7 p.m.

Other breweries you need to visit

Bathtub Row Brewing — (505) 500-8381

(Mon-Thurs 2-10 p.m., Fri-Sat noon-11 p.m., Sun noon-10 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler Fills: Hoppenheimer IPA, Little Bird Blonde, Prometheus Pilsner, Witrock, Munich Dunkel Lager, Canyon Rim Rye, Wine Grape Wild Ale, Pajarito Red Lager, Caldera Kolsch.

Little Toad Creek Brewing and Distilling — (575) 956-6144 (Silver City), (575) 556-9934 (Las Cruces)

(Silver City: open daily noon-8 p.m.; Las Cruces: open daily 4-9 p.m.)

Growler Fills: Smart Blonde, Copper Ale, E-9 Pale Ale, Hop-A-Long Rye Pale Ale, Grumpy Old Troll IPA, Big Ditch Brown, Pendejo Porter, Lucky Toad Lager, Wilderness Wheat.

Cans: Lucky Toad Lager, Hop-A-Long Rye Pale Ale, Grumpy Old Troll IPA, Pendejo Porter.

Live Music: (Silver City) Saturday—The Senators 7-10 p.m.

Weekly Events: (Silver City) Wednesday—Trivia Night, 7 p.m.; Thursday—Karaoke on the Patio, 7 p.m.; (Las Cruces) Wednesday—Open Mic, 8-11 p.m.; Thursday—Karaoke Night, 7-11 p.m.

Red River Brewing — (575) 754-4422

(Open daily 11 a.m.–8 p.m.)

Draft/Crowler/Growler Fills: Lazy Bear Blonde, Greenie Peak Wheat, Kia Ora (New Zealand Pale Ale with Motueka and Rakau hops), Catskinner IPA, Copper Chair Amber, Angry Bear Blonde (Double Blonde), Prospector Porter, Bad Medicine Honey DIPA, Midnight Meadows Oatmeal Stout (nitro), Tucker Brau Marzen. 

Sierra Blanca Brewing — (505) 832-2337

(Mon-Sat 11 a.m.–6 p.m.)

Draft/Growler Fills: Bone Chiller Brown, Sun Chaser Pale Ale, Cherry Wheat, Green Chile Cerveza, Alien IPA, Alien Amber Ale, Alien Vanilla Stout, Alien Wheat, Alien Imperial Stout, Desert Pilsner, Outlaw Lager, Rio Grande IPA, Pecan Beer, American Lager, Peanut Butter Porter, Dos Hefe, Oktoberfest. 

Bottles: Bone Chiller Brown, Sun Chaser Pale Ale, Cherry Wheat, Green Chile Cerveza, Alien IPA, Alien Amber Ale, Desert Pilsner, Outlaw Lager, Rio Grande IPA, Pecan Beer, American Lager, Dos Hefe, Oktoberfest.

Truth or Consequences Brewing — (575) 297-0289 (brewery), (575) 222-4986 (Las Cruces taproom)

(Both locations open Mon-Thur 2-10 p.m., Fri-Sun 12-10 p.m.)

Draft/Growler/Crowler Fills: Airstream Ultra, Cosmic Blonde, Irish Red, Buckhorn IPA, Hourglass Imperial Red, Street Taco Lager, Red Maven, Lemondrop Sour, Absolute Zero Cold IPA, Strawberry Wheat, Festbier, Bad Bully Pale Ale, Monticello Green Chile Amber Ale, La Catrina Black Lager, Star Destroyer Imperial IPA.

Bottles: (All at Las Cruces only) 2018 Truth Serum, 2018 Whiskey Barrel-Aged Truth Serum, 2019 Truth Serum Barleywine.

* * * *

That’s all for this week! If you have any questions or comments, leave them below or contact us on our Facebook page.

Skål, Hail to the Hops, and Support Local!

— Franz Solo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s